vic_logo
genderequalitycommission.vic.gov.au

List of defined entities under the Gender Equality Act

The following is a non-exhaustive list of organisations with obligations under the Gender Equality Act 2020, as at 30 June 2020.

A

Accident Compensation Conciliation Service

Albury Wodonga Health

Alexandra District Health

Alfred Health

Alpine Health

Alpine Shire Council

Ambulance Victoria

AMES Australia

Ararat Rural City Council

Austin Health

Australian Catholic University

Australian Centre for the Moving Image

Australian Grand Prix Corporation

B

Bairnsdale Regional Health Service

Ballarat City Council

Ballarat Health Services

Banyule City Council

Barwon Asset Solutions Pty Ltd

Barwon Coast Committee of Management

Barwon Health

Barwon Region Water Corporation

Bass Coast Health

Bass Coast Shire Council

Baw Baw Shire Council

Bayside City Council

Beaufort and Skipton Health Service

Beechworth Health Service

Benalla Health

Benalla Rural City Council

Bendigo Health Care Group

Bendigo Kangan Institute

Boort District Health

Boroondara City Council

Borough of Queenscliffe

Box Hill Institute

BreastScreen Victoria

Brimbank City Council

Buloke Shire Council

C

Campaspe Shire Council

Cardinia Shire Council

Casey City Council

Casterton Memorial Hospital

Castlemaine Health

CenITex

Central Gippsland Health Service

Central Gippsland Region Water Corporation

Central Goldfields Shire Council

Central Highlands Region Water Corporation

Central Highlands Rural Health

Chisholm Institute

City West Water Corporation

Cohuna District Hospital

Colac Area Health

Colac Otway Shire Council

Coliban Region Water Corporation

Commercial Passenger Vehicles Victoria

Commission for Children and Young People

Corangamite Shire Council

Corryong Health

Country Fire Authority

Court Services Victoria

D

Darebin City Council

Deakin University

Dental Health Services Victoria

Department of Education and Training

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Department of Families, Fairness and Housing

Department of Health

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions 

Department of Justice and Community Safety

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Department of Transport

Department of Treasury and Finance

Departments of Parliament

Development Victoria

Djerriwarrh Health Services

E

East Gippsland Region Water Corporation

East Gippsland Shire Council

East Grampians Health Service

East Wimmera Health Service

Eastern Health

Echuca Regional Health

Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital

Emerald Tourist Railway Board

Emergency Services Superannuation Board

Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority

Energy Safe Victoria

Environment Protection Authority

Essential Services Commission

F

Falls Creek Alpine Resort Management Board

Family Safety Victoria

Federation University

Fire Rescue Victoria

Frankston City Council

G

Gannawarra Shire Council

Geelong Performing Arts Centre Trust

Gippsland and Southern Rural Water Corporation

Gippsland Institute of TAFE

Gippsland Ports Committee of Management

Gippsland Southern Health Service

Glen Eira City Council

Glenelg Shire Council

Golden Plains Shire Council

Gordon Institute of TAFE

Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority

Goulburn Murray Rural Water Corporation

Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE

Goulburn Valley Health Services

Goulburn Valley Region Water Corporation

Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation

Great Ocean Road Coast Committee Inc

Great Ocean Road Health

Greater Bendigo City Council

Greater Dandenong City Council

Greater Geelong City Council

Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust

Greater Shepparton City Council

Greyhound Racing Victoria

H

Harness Racing Victoria

Health Purchasing Victoria

Heathcote Health

Hepburn Shire Council

Hesse Rural Health Service

Heywood Rural Health

Hindmarsh Shire Council

Hobsons Bay City Council

Holmesglen Institute

Horsham Rural City Council

Hume City Council

I

Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission

Indigo Shire Council

Inglewood and Districts Health Service

K

Kerang District Health

Kilmore District Health

Kingston City Council

Knox City Council

Kooweerup Regional Health Service

Kyabram and District Health Service

L

La Trobe University

Latrobe City Council

Latrobe Regional Hospital

Loddon Shire Council

Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation

M

Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Major Transport Infrastructure Authority

Maldon Hospital

Mallee Catchment Management Authority

Mallee Track Health and Community Service

Manningham City Council

Mansfield District Hospital

Mansfield Shire Council

Maribyrnong City Council

Maroondah City Council

Maryborough District Health Service

Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust

Melbourne Health

Melbourne Polytechnic

Melbourne Water Corporation

Melton City Council

Mildura Base Public Hospital

Mildura Rural City Council

Mitchell Shire Council

Moira Shire Council

Monash City Council

Monash Health

Monash University

Moonee Valley City Council

Moorabool Shire Council

Moreland City Council

Mornington Peninsula Shire Council

Mount Alexander Shire Council

Mount Buller and Mount Stirling Alpine Resort Management Board

Mount Hotham Resort Management Board

Moyne Health Services

Moyne Shire Council

Murrindindi Shire Council

Museums Victoria

N

National Gallery of Victoria

NCN Health

Nillumbik Shire Council

North Central Catchment Management Authority

North East Region Water Corporation

Northeast Health Wangaratta

Northern Grampians Shire Council

Northern Health

O

Office of Public Prosecutions

Office of the Legal Services Commissioner

Office of the Ombudsman Victoria

Office of the Victorian Electoral Commissioner

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner

Omeo District Health

Orbost Regional Health

P

Parks Victoria

Peninsula Health

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Phillip Island Nature Park Board of Management

Port Phillip City Council

Portland District Health

Public Record Office Victoria

Pyrenees Shire Council

R

RMIT University

Robinvale District Health Services

Rochester and Elmore District Health Service

Royal Botanic Gardens Board

Royal Children's Hospital

Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital

Royal Women's Hospital

Rural Northwest Health

S

Safer Care Victoria

Service Victoria

Seymour Health

South East Water Corporation

South Gippsland Hospital

South Gippsland Region Water Corporation

South Gippsland Shire Council

South West Healthcare

South West Institute of TAFE

Southern Alpine Resort Management Board

Southern Grampians Shire Council

Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust

State Library of Victoria

State Revenue Office

State Sport Centres Trust

State Trustees Limited

Stawell Regional Health

Stonnington City Council

Strathbogie Shire Council

Suburban Rail Loop Authority

Sunraysia Institute of TAFE

Surf Coast Shire Council

Swan Hill District Health

Swan Hill Rural City Council

Swinburne University of Technology

T

Tallangatta Health Service

Terang and Mortlake Health Service

The Queen Elizabeth Centre

Timboon and District Healthcare Service

Towong Shire Council

Transport Accident Commission

Trust for Nature (Victoria)

Tweddle Child and Family Health Service

U

University of Melbourne

V

V/Line Corporation

VicForests

VicRoads

Victoria Legal Aid

Victoria Police

Victoria State Emergency Service

Victoria University

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Victorian Auditor-General's Office

Victorian Building Authority

Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation

Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

Victorian Fisheries Authority

Victorian Funds Management Corporation

Victorian Government Solicitor's Office

Victorian Health Promotion Foundation

Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine

Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Health

Victorian Institute of Sport

Victorian Institute of Teaching

Victorian Managed Insurance Authority

Victorian Planning Authority

Victorian Ports Corporation (Melbourne)

Victorian Public Sector Commission

Victorian Rail Track Corporation

Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation

Victorian WorkCover Authority

Visit Victoria

W

Wangaratta Rural City Council

Wannon Region Water Corporation

Warrnambool City Council

Wellington Shire Council

West Gippsland Healthcare Group

West Wimmera Health Service

West Wimmera Shire Council

Western District Health Service

Western Health

Western Region Water Corporation

Westernport Region Water Corporation

Whitehorse City Council

Whittlesea City Council

William Angliss Institute of TAFE

Wimmera Health Care Group

Wodonga City Council

Wodonga Institute of TAFE

Wyndham City Council

Y

Yarra City Council

Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Yarra Valley Water Corporation

Yarram and District Health Service

Yarrawonga Health

Yarriambiack Shire Council

Yea and District Memorial Hospital

Z

Zoological Parks and Gardens Board

Reviewed 20 April 2021

Was this page helpful?